7474 Camino Norte
Rancho Cucamonga, Ca. 91730
(562) 965-3021

Bulk Supplies

Product/Order List

Goatsmilk
Herbs
Colorants
Additives

Natural Waxes
Oils/Butters
Product Info

Contact Us

Ordering &
Shipping Policies

HOME

(Private Art Gallery)
   Moonlight on the Beach

Herbs and Other Botanicals

In accordance with our basic philosophy, we offer herbs, resins and clays to color your soap the natural way.

We also offer natural botanical additives with healing qualities to improve the therapeutic qualities of your soaps, lotions, bath teas, etc.

Alkanet Root Powder

Alkanet Root will produce varying shades of blues and purple, ranging from robin's egg blue to lavender to deep purple, depending on the amount used, the alkalinity of the soap, and the type of oil.

Infuse the alkanet root in oil at least a couple of days before you need to use it (I always keep some infusing, so it's ready). Start with about 1 tablespoon of powder to 1/4 cup of oil. You can adjust from there. You can heat it slightly to help it release it's color faster. Stir or shake periodically.

You'll have to experiment to get exactly the shade that you want.

Alkanet

This soap was made using 1 tablespoon alkanet powder at trace swirled into a one pound batch.

  • 4 oz    3.25
  • 8 oz    5.50
  • 1 lb     9.75

Amber Resin

Okay, we have to confess. This is not an all-natural product in it's all-natural state. But it is so absolutely heavenly, we just couldn't resist.

Amber resin is a wonderful, fragrant combination of tree resins, essential oils, beeswax and fragrant plant powders. It takes only a very, very small amount in your soap to make a huge difference.

To use amber to color and scent your soap, add a very small amount to your melting oils. Make sure it is melted thoroughly before mixing with your lye-water. The freshly made soap will be a light beige color. However, as it cures, the outside will turn a rich chocolate brown. When the soap is sliced, the inside will be beige at first, then it will also turn into that rich chocolate brown. As you use the soap, it will continue to stay brown on the outside.

Amber resin can also be used to scent oils to be used in lotions and body butters, and can be used 'as is' to rub on your body for a sensuous delight! Both men and women love the smell of amber.

Amber

This soap was made using .2 oz (that's only 1/5 of an ounce!) melted into the oils of a one pound batch. It's only 3 days old, so it's still in the process of changing color.

I wish I could find a way to put a 'scratch and sniff' on the web page! This smells so heavenly I probably could have used even less..

  • 1 oz    27.00
  • 2 oz    50.40
  • 4 oz    74.00
  • 8 oz  120.00
  • 1 lb   196.00

To learn more about amber resin, you may wish to visit Eden Botanicals

Benzoin Gum Powder

Benzoin Gum Powder isn't really a colorant, but it's a wonderful additive to your soap, so we thought we'd carry it here. It's an anti-oxidant, an a ntiseptic, and an anti-inflammatory, so it's great to for many kinds of problem skin.

Please note, however, that it can be an allergen for some people, so be sure to list it in your ingredients.

  • 4 oz    3.10
  • 8 oz    5.30
  • 1 lb     9.30

Chamomile Flowers Powder

Chamomile Flowers Powder can be swirled into your soap for a soft greenish-yellow distinction, or added to the lye water, then strained to result in a soft, lemony color. It also adds a slight, relaxing scent.

Chamomile contains anti-inflammatory substances and is helpful for skin rashes. Chamomile-infused oil is a wonderful addition to a healing salve.

Please note, however, that people that are allergic to ragweed may also be allergic to chamomile.

  • 4 oz    2.10
  • 8 oz    3.60
  • 1 lb     6.30

Dill Weed

Dill weed makes a delightful green speckle in your soap that does not discolor. It looks terrific in a soap with an evergreen fragrance, giving the visual illusion that there are fir or pine needles in the soap.

Other than that, it has absolutely no redeeming value that I can find, but it certainly is pretty.

  • 4 oz    3.40
  • 8 oz    5.75
  • 1 lb   10.15

Elder Berries and Flowers

Elder is one of Nature's complete first aid kits all rolled up into one herb.

An infusion of elder flowers may be used as a gentle astringent, and both the flowers and the berries may be used in oil infusions for lotions, creams and salves

Berries Flowers
4 oz
8 oz
1 lb
2.35
4.00
7.05
4.30
7.30
12.90

French Green Clay

French Green Clay can be swirled into your soap, or used to color the whole batch. The French Green Clay is not as drying as the Moroccan Red clay
French Green Clay This soap was made by taking a small portion of the traced soap and mixing well with 1 tablespoon of clay, then swirling the colored soap back into the one pound batch.

  • 4 oz    3.25
  • 8 oz    5.50
  • 1 lb     9.75

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin Clay is a very fine, white clay that is frequently used in cosmetics. It can be added to facial masks or cleansing grains without adding color, and is one of the least drying of the clays.

  • 4 oz    1.65
  • 8 oz    2.80
  • 1 lb     4.90

Marshmallow Root

Marshmallow Root has an abundance of mucilage. Therefore, it's excellent as an emollient in salves, especially for chapped skin. It's also good in poultices or creams to draw out splinters, clean out wounds, and heal boils, abscesses and ulcers.

To infuse marshmallow for use in lotions, creams or salves, cover the herb with your oil of choice. Stir well, and add an extra 1/4 inch of oil. This extra oil may be absorbed by the herb, so check it 24 hours later and add oil if needed. Let it soak for 7-10 days, then strain well.

We carry the cut and sifted, as well as the powder.

    Cut and SiftedPowder
  • 4 oz
  • 2.202.60
  • 8 oz
  • 3.754.42
  • 1 lb
  • 6.607.80

Moroccan Red Clay

Moroccan Red Clay can be swirled into your soap, or used to color the whole batch. Soap that contains high amounts of moroccan clay tends to be a little more drying, so it's better for normal to oily skin types.
Moroccan Clay This soap was made by taking a small portion of the traced soap and mixing well with 1 tablespoon of clay, then swirling the colored soap back into the one pound batch.

  • 4 oz    3.25
  • 8 oz    5.50
  • 1 lb     9.75

Neem Leaf Powder

Neem Leaf Powder provides many of the qualities that Neem oil provides, without the difficulty of covering up the scent of the Neem oil. It makes your soap a soft earthy color.

  • 4 oz    3.75
  • 8 oz    6.40
  • 1 lb   11.25

Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul Clay is a spa-quality clay, mined from deep under the Atlas mountains in Morocco and used in exclusive European spas and salons.

It's extremely versatile, and can be used as a cleansing cream, a facial mask, or (believe it nor not) a shampoo, depending on how much water is added. It leaves your skin silky smooth, removes impurities and toxins, and yet doesn't strip all the oil from your skin/hair. All of our testers have been completely excited about this product.

We recommend the following approximate ratios of water to clay:

For a facial mask: 1.5:1 ratio of water:clay.
For a cleansing cream: 2:1 ratio of water:clay.
And for a shampoo: 3:1 ratio of water:clay.

Add a few drops of essential oil for a truly exotic treat!

We currently offer Rhassoul in two forms: chunk or micronized powder. The chunks dissolve easily by placing in a container and covering with water. Within just a few minutes, it dissolves into a clay slurry. The micronized powder is easier to measure and mix. It is a very, very fine powder that mixes into a very smooth clay.

Chunks

  • 4 oz      3.40
  • 8 oz      4.60
  • 1 lb       7.90
  • 5 lbs   33.00 (6.60/lb)

Micronized Powder

  • 4 oz      7.40
  • 8 oz    12.25
  • 1 lb     15.25
  • 5 lbs   70.50 (14.10/lb)

Turmeric Root Powder

You can add Turmeric Root powder directly to your soap, or to the lye solution, to produce varying shades from peach to orange.
Turmeric This soap was made by taking a third of the traced soap and mixing well with 1 teaspoon of turmeric, then swirling the colored soap back into the one pound batch.

  • 4 oz    1.25
  • 8 oz    2.15
  • 1 lb     3.75


Home     Product/Order List     Fixed Oils/Butters     Goatsmilk    Natural Color/Additives    Natural Waxes    Soaps/Toiletries